Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Sussii Pty Ltd ACN 609 162 325. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.   This includes personal information that we collect via the website at www.sussii.com (including all password protected areas) and any subdomains, all related top-level domains, mobile sites, apps, APIs and widgets (Website), or any of the services provided by us in connection with the Website, including services provided to both registered users of, and unregistered visitors to, the Website (Services).

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice by publishing changes to it on our Website. We encourage you to check our Website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy. Use of the Website or Services constitutes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy in force at the time of such usage.

‘Personal information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (whether the information is true or not or recorded in any form or not)’. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the use of, or the protection of information provided to, other websites linked to our Website or Services, or to third parties with whom you have connected as a result of using our Website or Services.

If you have any questions not addressed in this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this Policy under the headings “Making a complaint” and “Contact us”.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect different personal information from you depending on the circumstances in which that information is collected, including as set out below.

We may also collect non-personal information about you including, but not limited to, data relating to your activities on the Website and on Facebook and in using the Services (including IP addresses) via tracking technologies such as cookies, web beacons and measurement software or data relating to survey responses.

You warrant that the personal information you provide to us, and which we collect from you, is your own information or information which you have been authorised to provide to us.

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • hometown;
  • employment details;
  • user name;
  • password;
  • photographs and videos of you posted by you or other users;
  • details of you, your connections, and locations in photos, comments, likes, check-ins, posts and other actions and materials via the Website or Services;
  • your Sussii connections and connections of connections;
  • GPS and location data, past or present, which relates to you, your travel, your home city and address, your behaviours, and/or the locations that you visit from time to time, including any such data we access via Facebook;
  • all information about your Website visits and usage of the Services including: Uniform Resource Locators (URLs) through to and from our site (including dates and times), and any other related pertinent information that we may choose to collect in regards to your visitation behaviour and actions;
  • your Facebook login details and all information relating to your Facebook account including your Facebook username, password, and profile picture;
  • identity of, past or present location of, and information relating to your Facebook friends and their Facebook friends;
  • the number of mutual Facebook friends or Sussii connections between you and your Facebook friends or Sussii connections;
  • details of you, your friends, and locations in photos, comments, likes, check-ins, posts and other actions and materials via Facebook;
  • details (including time, date and cost) of any travel booked or undertaken by you, including places visited, activities undertaken, transportation (such as flight plans, confirmations, and all affiliated details) and accommodation (such as hotel plans, confirmations, and all affiliated details);
  • any other plans, bookings, or travel related data that we gain access to;
  • any other personal information whatsoever that you share on the Website or via the Services;
  • manual entry data, plans, confirmations, and all affiliated details;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you, whether of a personal, social, travel-related or other nature, that you provide to us directly through our Website or Services or indirectly through your use of our Website or Services or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information (including the specifications of searches you have conducted on our Website or Services);
  • all other technical information, including login information, browser type and version, language settings, time zone settings, plug-ins and versions, your operating system and platform, and any other technical information we may wish to collect;
  • all information and data in relation to the pages you viewed, searched for, and features and functionality used and as provided by the Services, including but not limited to: response times, download errors, length of visits, page interactions, scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs, and methods used to browse in all methods and platforms of use connecting to the Service;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; and
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • visit the Website;
  • register on the Website;
  • use the Website or Services in any way;
  • login to our Website or Services using your Facebook details;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, telephone, in person or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our Website, Services, content and advertising; or
  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

All users are expressly prohibited from making available any personal information to us, or to other users, concerning any person under the age of 18. We do not provide for, and do not knowingly collect personal information concerning people under the age of 18.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you and other users to access and use our Website and Services, which includes being able to view and search for the profiles and personal information about other users and having them view your profile and personal information;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our Website and Services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to display or publish advertising on web pages that you access;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to enable other users of the Website and Services to contact you directly;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our Services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • other users of the Website and Services (whether or not they are your connections), and unregistered visitors to the Website;
  • if you register or engage with the Website and Services through Facebook, your friends, and friends of those friends, on Facebook;
  • to search engines such as Google, in order to facilitate indexing;
  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our Website, Services and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and Services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our Services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Subject to your profile and privacy settings, any content that you make public is searchable by other users and capable of being seen, used, copied or shared by them. To manage your privacy settings on the Website and Services, please visit https://beta.sussii.com/myaccount

If you remove any content or information that you shared or posted to the Website or via the Services, even if you have ceased being a registered member of Sussii for any reason, copies of that content and information may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Website, or if other users or third parties using the Website or Services have copied or saved that information.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to cloud and service providers / suppliers / etc.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy laws. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using our Website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our Website or Services.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our Website and Services, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our Website and Services that help us track your usage thereof and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our Websites and Services may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our Website or Services may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the My Account panel or contact webmaster@sussii.com. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

If your request is particularly complex, or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

Sale or Merger

In the event that Sussii undergoes a business transition such as a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or part its assets, we may disclose or transfer all of your information, including personal information, to the successor organisation in the transition. We will make reasonable efforts to let you know of the business transition before transferring your personal information.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at webmaster@sussii.com. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or the way we handle it, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

Contact us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Sussii Pty Ltd
Ground Floor, 150 Albert Rd, South Melbourne, Vic 3205

webmaster@sussii.com

Effective: 21/05/2017